Tel: (888) 811-2018

Is a early care program required to inform parents when there is a possible environmental issue at the school?

questionIs a early care program required to inform parents when there is a possible environmental issue at the school? i.e. Mold/Mildew?

answerThank you for your question regarding parent’s notification. DSS Regulation 114-503D(2)(j) states parents should be notified if a legal or health issue occurs which impacts the health and safety of his/her child. This notification should occur at the time of pick-up or on the next day the child is in care. Additionally, DSS Regulation 114-505H(1) states private and public child care centers shall comply with the regulations and codes of the State Fire Marshal. The center may need prior approval from the fire marshal in order to care for infant children in a room different than the approved fire-rated room designated by the DSS Fire & Health Inspector. There are also several regulations related to the care for infants and proper diapering.

Parents may also contact the regional licensing office that manages that center in order to file a complaint. If you need further information, regarding complaints, please feel free to contact me at 803-898-5082 or you may find the regional licensing offices information here: http://www.scchildcare.org/contact-us.aspx#Map

Thank you!

Charlene G. Caldwell
Program Manager, Child Care Licensing
South Carolina Department of Social Services
Division of Early Care and Education

Comments are closed.