Tel: (888) 811-2018

Archive for the ‘SCDSS Child Care Licensing Expert’ Category

Are two year olds allowed in the same classroom as infants under the age of 12 months? Also are two year olds required to be behind a firewall at all times?

I have a two part question. Are two year olds allowed in the same classroom as infants under the age of 12 months? Also are two year olds required to be behind a firewall at all times? Thank you for your question regarding mixed age groups. DSS […]

Read more

Are infants allowed to sleep in a sleepsuit, not a swaddle during nap time?

Are infants allowed to sleep in a sleepsuit, not a swaddle during nap time? My son uses Merlins Magic sleepsuit to sleep. If not he will be rolling all over the crib. Thank you for your question regarding sleep sacks in childcare. DSS Regulations regarding infants in […]

Read more

Can a teacher with only 6 months of experience be left in a infant class with 5 infants without a second teacher being in the infant room?

I am the lead teacher with 30 years experience. Can a teacher with only 6 months of experience be left in a infant class with 5 infants without a second teacher being in the infant room? Thank you for your question regarding caregiver qualifications within a childcare […]

Read more

Questions Regarding Ratios in a Child Care Facility

Question 1: Toddlers room age 2 to 3 how many children to 1 teacher including after schools in the same classroom setting and when is a second teacher is needed? I work in a early care setting and was not given a handbook. Question 2: In a […]

Read more

Is a early care program required to inform parents when there is a possible environmental issue at the school?

Is a early care program required to inform parents when there is a possible environmental issue at the school? i.e. Mold/Mildew? Thank you for your question regarding parent’s notification. DSS Regulation 114-503D(2)(j) states parents should be notified if a legal or health issue occurs which impacts the […]

Read more

Is there a regulation or guideline that stipulates how often a bottle needs to be replaced for an infant in a licensed facility?

Is there a regulation or guideline that stipulates how often a bottle needs to be replaced for an infant in a licensed facility? Thank you for your question regarding any guidelines on how often a bottle needs to be replaced. The DSS Regulations of a child care […]

Read more

Is my child’s childcare center required to report my son for biting?

I know that biting is a fairly common issue with toddlers but my son has a child in his class who is very aggressive and a persistent biter. I’m assuming my son finally got tired of it and bit back. The bite left a terrible bruise on […]

Read more

Can You Help Us Understand Infant Schedules?

Hi Charlene, Today was our 3.5 month old son’s first day at a daycare facility. When touring this facility we were assured they would follow the schedule we have outlined for his feeding, wake time, and sleep, but we learned today that the staff will not put […]

Read more

A child care program has a concern about moms providing breastmilk past one year old

A child care program has a concern about moms providing breastmilk past one year old. The concern is that what if another child drinks from the sippy cup with provided breastmilk. While unlikely, what is the consideration from a licensing perspective. Breastfeeding is strongly recommended to continue […]

Read more

How does training hours work for new hires?

I have a question about training hours. I know that employees are required to have 15 credit hours per year. But, how does it work for new hires? Say someone is hired in August. How many hours are they required for that year? Thank You. Thank you […]

Read more